Archive for the ‘Art’ Category

Little bit a lot in love with Steven Universe

October 28, 2015

steven_wallpaper_01_1024x768

This was the first I saw of Steven Universe. I thought it was a pretty song and looked cool, but I didn’t watch any of the actual series till way after.

(more…)

Bee and Puppycat – Gloriously weird and gloriously adorable.

September 18, 2014
This show. Instant love.

This show. Instant love.

So much so. I literally lost count of how many times I watched it after I discovered it. And then I found out there was a plushie of Puppycat available. A talking plushie. Naturally, I had to have it. That. And a tshirt and her dress from the show. Which can be seen after the cut, aswell as the actual show itself, well, the pilot anyway.

Beer and Puppycat. Geddit? GEDDIT?!?!?

Beer and Puppycat. Geddit? GEDDIT?!?!?

(more…)

Remember 11 – Who am I again?

October 29, 2012

I cut this together from the game CG, it’s a promo pic, prettiful :3 I added the Remember 11 logo myself for good measure :3

So I finally got to play Remember 11(last year now actually lol). Years after Ever 17. And Never7 is downloading right now. SO HAPPY. I didn’t realise there was a translation for Never7!! eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee. And today I saw 12Riven in the bookshop in Dinghai. In Chinese…. which is annoying… but…… if there was a patch, would that work? 😄 Not that my CD drive works anyway… 😄

So Remember 11. For those of you who have no idea what I’m on about(and can’t be bothered to click the link lol), it’s a Visual Novel. It’s part of a series, it’s a thriller/scifi/psycho kinda game. I went into it all excited and like ‘eeeeeeeeeeeeee EVER 17 YAYAYAYAY’, and I was happy that you got to play as a girl, for part of it lol. It’s a nice change,(which is funny cos I also have Starry Sky Spring to play too :DDDD YAYS!!)

I’m not sure how much I wanna reveal about the story… in case you actually want to play it.. so I’ll try to like, avoid major plot points and story. So there will be some spoilers. Nothing too major I suppose now I think about it, but still. Spoilers for a game like this would be annoying to me lol. So you have been warned!!

(more…)

The Luck Continues!!

February 15, 2011

Recently I entered a Teefury giveaway, I entered via 3 websites, Twitter, Facebook and Tumblr. And I won on two of those 😄

Maybe its cos it was a LOST related… and karma knew how much I love LOST. But winning on 2 out of 3 platforms is pretty damn awesome right? Won on the 11th of february, and they arrived today, 4 days from America is pretty damn awesome too!! Nice surprise when my throat is being such a bitch 😄 evil cough too…

I didn’t expect more than the WWJLD/DUDE stickers lol, so twas a really nice surprise to find more 😀 Jimiyo‘s art is pretty damn awesome 😀

If you wanna be in with a chance to win cool stuff like I did, go ‘Like’ the Teefury facebook page. My luck from last year seems to be continuing. Which is nice. Hopefully this is just the beginning… since January was made awesome, February is already awesome(Russel Howard & Chris Addison, and next month is MATTHEW FOX!!!(LOST ;D) I could totally give him one of the stickers…….omg…. I wanna get my LOST Encyclopedia signed so badly…… *ahem* yes… just so happens the day I see In the Forest, Dark and Deep is the day Pokemon Black and White come out O_O the universe is so unkind to me 😄

Lobster Iron Man!!!

April 22, 2010

Meet Lobster Iron Man.

...the unholy cross of...

...crustacean and comic book hero...

And if this doesn’t give you nightmares… I’m sure this will; (Below the cut people, NSFSC XD)

(more…)

Why don’t art teachers really acknowledge anime/manga style artwork?

April 17, 2010

Yeeaaah cos this isn't technically accomplished at all is it?! -_- And sooo easy to get it looking this pretty....riiiight? ¬_¬

During my time in the education system(so far) I have only met one art teacher who doesn’t completely disregard anime and manga style artwork. The rest have either not considered it real art, thought of it as ‘too easy’ or said its been “done to death”. (Please not, this is veeeeery old now, posted it over a year ago and I was on a rant lol)

Do you know how disheartening this is? How spirit-sucking it is? To be actively dissuaded from doing the things you love? Not because I need to expand my horizons, but because the teachers just don’t seem to like it, or don’t seem to acknowledge it(or understand it, it seems…)? It’s just… it ruins the fun. Most other teachers in school who have ever seen me drawing or doodling in class have at least been impressed by it and commented on it, but never the actual art teachers. English, Science, even maths, but not the art teachers. They just want us to do poncy watercolours and oil paintings it seems. Modern art which alot of the time doesn’t even have any real form. I know art is in the eye of the beholder and all that jazz, but really… some of the modern art I’ve seen in galleries is complete shit. Or at least completely devoid of any real prettiness. Sold chunks of colour with a single stripe across it… what the hell is that really? Drawing manga style artwork is NOT easy. If it was every tom-dick and harry could do it. You think all the manga-ka just started out as brilliant as they are now? To be as good when they started drawing as to when they finally got published after all the years or slogging away? The teachers here in the UK just don’t know enough…

I think the main problem is they haven’t seen enough. They think its all the same, whereas a fan will know its most definately not all the same. Most people have only been exposed to the mainstream stuff, Pokemon, Dragonball, Digimon, Sailor Moon, if your lucky, some not even that, mostly like Pokemon usually, and they refer to them as ‘those big eyed Japanese cartoons’ which, in alot of cases, is fairly accurate I’ll admit, BUT its not all that dammit!!!

Its just disheartening is all… they should encourage your passions right? Not discourage them…

Below the cut for some more prettiness 🙂

(more…)


%d bloggers like this: