Archive for the ‘Days out’ Category

New Detolf & New Matcha & New Anime

April 13, 2016

combo pic

So last week I got to go to Ikea, and finally get a second Detolf 😀 (amongst other things, like shelves and cutlery).

I also caved and got some more matcha, which was in the last post. But today I caved and opened it. Which I’m glad I did.

And the past couple of weeks all the new anime has started, and I’ve tried almost everything new out, even the shorts. Haven’t decided to pick many up though… so far anyway.

(more…)

Advertisements

Absence makes the heart grow fonder… right? ^_^;

October 18, 2015

So I’ve clearly not posted in almost a year. And I have a really-really good reason for that. I promise. And no, I didn’t leave the country again or anything like that XD.

Some of the stuff that has arrived over the past months :3

Some of the stuff that has arrived over the past months :3

(more…)

So I’m going to China :D On sunday XD

January 14, 2012

I probably should have posted something earlier. Woops… But yeah. I’m going to China. For a year. To teach English. To Zhoushan. Dinghai specifically. It’s a bit south of Shanghai, on the east coast, in a collection of islands. I still haven’t completely 100% processed it. I can’t believe this time next week I will be in China…
Oh yeah, my flight is sunday. So… a day. Pretty much. This time tomorrow my stomach will be doing somersaults I’m sure XD. I think the least fun thing about preparing for this is the packing. And trying to figure out how to adhere to the 20kg luggage limit. And then the 7kg hand baggage… and which bag do I carry as my free small bag allowance o__o;

Enough of that anyways. I’m here to leave a list of ways to contact me, if you so wish it. As I won’t be able to use wordpress in China unless I get a proxy, and at first I definitely won’t. I’ll survive. Because I know certain things are available.

Weibo http://www.weibo.com/ It’s like basically Chinese Twitter, with Facebook-like aspects, not that I’ve grasped alot of it yet. It’s just helpful that it’s got the same layout as Twitter really…

Gaiaonline http://www.gaiaonline.com/ I am on Gaia as Meimi132, ofc. I can be contacted there.

Skype http://www.skype.com/ Even if I didn’t have it before, I’d have to now. For video chats with parentals/grandparentals/aunts/cousins/friends/everyone else who cares I’m on the other side of the world lol. Meimi132 on that too. When in doubt, that’s my username lol.

Figure.fm/Dannychoo.com http://www.figure.fm/http://www.dannychoo.com/ I can use to post updates and photos of my escapades in my free time too lol. Which there shall be many :DD I AM getting over to Japan in my free time. I just HAVE to. HAVE to.

As for email addresses and MSN messenger, google talk/chat. Have a guess. What might mine be? Surely not…no…couldn’t be that could it? (Well I’m not gonna type the actual emails, cos I don’t want anymore spam than I already get. But if you put Meimi132 in front of the googlemail.com and hotmail.com, you will get me.

There’s also Tumblr which I will *hopefully* be able to use… but I’ll see… it has good and bad days. And my China Tumblr blog is here http://meinchina.tumblr.com/ I may change the name… not sure… probs won’t this late XD

I think that’s all the big ones. The important ones I’d use for a blog like thing. Since all blog platforms are blocked far as I can tell… sadness. But you have this lot. So does everyone. So hopefully, I should be able to let people know that I’m alive lol 🙂

Guess what this is?

March 5, 2011

(more…)

Hmmmmmm… (Whoa.. 400th post, didn’t realise XD)

December 6, 2010

Yes… I’ve once again neglected Itonami-chan… and I’ve yet to decide if I’m gonna update all in one go, or schedule little updates over the next few days…. might be better… Because it’ll cover a multitude of things. Many-many things… Including…

  • What I’m watching, anime/J/Kdrama wise.
  • Days out, because I seem to have fun stuff going on quite often…
  • Everyday stuffs. Ya know. Less fun, but still pretty awesome.
  • Fangirling. Because I just gotta. And I’ve MANY reasons to fangirl over the past few months.
  • Games. Because being in the Games society at my uni (Demon Gamers) has got me playing more often now XD
  • Internet. Pure satanical evil of the internet. The worst possible distraction ever. Which is why I sometimes just put the cable in a draw XD Saves me from the distraction…
  • Lastly, TV and movies. Not the most important here, but still, I love it, and I need to vent, and sometimes Tumblr just won’t do XD.

Righto, well now I have stuff listed out, I’m gonna get right on that :DD. Anime first I thinks…

Also… 400. Huh. Totally slipped my mind that was coming up lol.

This just in ~

October 19, 2010

Ka. Wa. IIIII. Ne? XD

So… this is a like a giant/mass report on the last month pretty much. Everything thats happened and everything thats going to happen in the next few weeks. I think…

So, I’ll start off with the fact I’m back at uni :woop: Living in student digs free from the reign of the parentals! Exact same room as last year, one of the same roommates, but one went awol just after christmas, so we have a new one. Still assessing… might be a bit too chavvy/noisy for our liking :\
Course wise, you may not know I switched. From Animation Design to Graphic Design & Illustration. Just lots and lots and LOTS of drawing. Which is goooooooood. Takes up a fair amount of time, but thats cool. I’m managing to balance the education with the recreation. Skip below the cut to see what I’ve been up to ;).

(more…)


%d bloggers like this: